Skip to Main Content

Ireland's National Marian Shrine, Knock, County Mayo, Ireland
T: +353 (0) 94 9388100 E: info@knock-shrine.ie

Privacy Policy

Print this Page

Contents:

Introduction

A. Information Collection & Usage

B. Credit Card Security

C. Cookies

D. Other Web Sites

E. Problem Resolution

F. Data Storage and Security

G. Controlling your personal information

Introduction
This statement confirms Knock Shrine’s compliance of duties as a Data Controller under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1988 and 2003 in the Republic of Ireland. Knock Shrine is the “Data Controller” of the personal information which you provide to us through your use of this website. The Content Management System of the Knock Shrine Website processes the data received for use by the Knock Shrine On Line Shopping Facility. Knock Shrine respects each individual’s right to personal privacy. We will collect and use information through our Web site only in the ways disclosed in this statement. This statement applies solely to information collected at the Knock Shrine Web site.

A. Information Collection & Usage
The Management System utilised by the Knock Shrine On Line Shopping Facility compiles information through the Knock Shrine Web Site at several points. Knock Shrine collects the following information about primary visitors: browser type, platform type, length of visit, country of origin.

What we collect

The Content Management System of the Website collects and provides Knock Shrine’s On Line Shopping Facility with the following information only:

· Your contact information when you complete an enquiry form or if you register with us to open an account. To order from us you must set up an account, this requires you to provide us with your email address and choose a password. We also ask for other contact information which is necessary for us to process your order. We do not pass on any of the information provided to a third party.

The Knock Shrine On Line Facility retains the following information only;

First Name of Customer, Last Name of Customer, Email Address and Postal Address.

The Report which is furnished by Realex to Knock Shrine following the completion of a purchase contains the above customer information only as the credit card/debit card details utilised by Realex to complete the transaction with the merchant provider are encrypted following the completion of the transaction. No credit card/debit card information is provided to or retained by Knock Shrine.

Payment by Realex

Your payment details are not processed via the Knock Shrine On Line Shopping Facility directly, instead purchasers will be directed to the Realex On Line Payment System. The Realex Payment System processes the payments for all products purchased from the website. See www.realex.ie and our terms and conditions for details in respect of the payment process.

Realex is registered with the Data Protection Commissioner as a Data Processor.

For authorisation purposes, Realex is provided with the following information only;

First Name of Customer, Last Name of Customer, Credit Card/Debit Card, Product I.D., Email Address and Postal Address.

Realex use the purchaser’s address and contact details, credit card/debit card number and product I.D. when completing the purchase with the merchant account provider. Following verification, a report is created on this transaction without the credit card/debit card number (ie the credit card number/debit card number is encrypted) and this report is issued to Knock Shrine.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

 

B. Credit Card Security
Realex verify the payment information through the merchant account provider. No personal credit or debit card information is held on the Knock Shrine CMS. Payment information is processed solely by Realex. Realex use the purchaser’s address and contact details, credit card/debit card number and product I.D. when completing the purchase with the merchant account provider. Following verification, a report is created on this transaction without the credit card/debit card number (ie the credit card number/debit card number is encrypted) and this report is issued to Knock Shrine. Please refer to Part I, www.realex.ie and our Terms and Conditions for further details.

 

C. Cookies

Knock Shrine’s On Line Shopping site does employ cookies. A cookie is a small text file that our Web server places on a user’s computer hard drive to be a unique identifier. We use cookies to save your information so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit our Site, and for other purposes relating to your transactions on the Site. Our cookies do have an expiration date.

D. Other Web Sites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

E. Problem Resolution

If problems arise, users may contact Knock Shrine by phone, fax, post, and e-mail as displayed in the “Contact Us” section of our website.

F. Data Storage and Security
Knock Shrine’s use of a content management system protects user information with the following security measures: SSL encryption and password protected technology which is used to protect consumer privacy.

G. Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information (as described in Section A) in the following ways:

  • when you are asked to fill in the registration form on the website, look for the “Subscribe to EZine” box that you can click to indicate that you consent to your contact information being retained and used for direct marketing purposes by Knock Shrine ie receipt of the EZine containing details of offers and news updates on products etc
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at bookshop@knock-shrine.ie in the case of items purchased from the Bookshop or limerickoffice@knock-shrine.ie in the case of items purchased from the Souvenir Shop.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us. Our contact details are available on the “Contact Us” section of the website.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 Back to top

Ireland's National Marian Shrine, County Mayo, Ireland T: +353 (0) 94 9388100 F: +353 (0) 94 9388295 Site by Aró

Join us on Facebook